Back
healthwords.aihealthwords.ai
Cart
Search

Categories

Clear
collapse icon
Loading...

Conditions

Clear
collapse icon
Loading...

Filters

Clear

Price range

£
£
Aleve All Day Strong Back & Muscle Pain Tablets, 220 mg (90 count)
Aleve All Day Strong Back & Muscle Pain Tablets, 220 mg (90 count)
Aleve All Day Strong Back & Muscle Pain Tablets, 220 mg (90 count)
Aleve All Day Strong Back & Muscle Pain Tablets, 220 mg (90 count)
Aleve All Day Strong Back & Muscle Pain Tablets, 220 mg (90 count)
Aleve All Day Strong Back & Muscle Pain Tablets, 220 mg (90 count)
Aleve All Day Strong Back & Muscle Pain Tablets, 220 mg (90 count)

Aleve All Day Strong Back & Muscle Pain Tablets, 220 mg (90 count)

Out of stock
Email me when this item is back in stock
Total: $16.36
Decrease
1
Increase

Product Summary

Tough back and muscle pain alone can get in the way of your busy life, but having to stop what you’re doing to take pills every few hours can be almost as frustrating! Now Aleve Back and Muscle Pain can provide pain relief for up to 12 hours with just 1 pill.

Enjoy targeted back and muscle pain relief all day! Aleve is an over-the-counter (OTC), nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) that provides temporary relief from minor aches and pains. It also temporarily reduces fever.

Key features

  • Just one tablet can deliver muscle and back pain relief for up to 12 hours.
  • For minor pain from a backache, and other muscle aches and pains.
  • Also relieves minor pain of arthritis, menstrual cramps, headache, the common cold, and toothache.
  • Also temporarily reduces fever.

How Aleve works

Aleve Back and Muscle Pain tablets contain a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) that inhibits the production of prostaglandins, thereby relieving pain and inflammation caused by backache. It can also be used for joint pain, headache, migraine, period pain, dental pain, and reduces fever.

Dosage

Do not use if carton is open or if foil seal imprinted with "bayer healthcare" on bottle opening is missing or broken.

The smallest effective dose should be used. Drink a full glass of water with each dose.

  • Adults and children 12 years and older: take 1 capsule every 8 to 12 hours while symptoms last for the first dose.
  • You may take 2 capsules within the first hour. Do not exceed 2 capsules in any 8- to 12-hour period.
  • Do not exceed 3 capsules in a 24-hour period.
  • Children under 12 years: ask a doctor before using.
  • Take with food or milk if stomach upset occurs.

Ingredients

  • Active ingredient: naproxen sodium 220 mg (Purpose: Pain reliever/fever reducer nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug [NSAID]).
  • Inactive ingredients: FD&C Blue #2 lake, hypromellose, magnesium stearate, microcrystalline cellulose, polyethylene glycol, povidone, talc, titanium dioxide.

Warnings and Restrictions

Read all product packaging and labels carefully prior to use.

Consult your doctor or pharmacist if you have an underlying medical condition, are taking any other medication or complementary therapy, or if symptoms persist after 10 days.

  • Do not use if you have had an allergic reaction to any other pain reliever or fever reducer.
  • Do not use right before or after heart surgery.
  • NSAIDs may cause severe allergic reaction, particularly in people allergic to aspirin.
  • NSAIDs may cause severe stomach bleeding especially in those over 60 years, previous stomach problems, taking a blood thinner or other NSAIDs, or drinking more than 3 alcoholic drinks daily.
  • Do not use if the stomach bleeding warning applies to you, or if you have a history of stomach problems, such as heartburn.
  • May increase the risk of heart attack, heart failure, and stroke.
  • Seek medical advice before using if you have a history of stomach problems, have high blood pressure, heart disease, liver or kidney disease, asthma, history of stroke, or are on a diuretic.

Pregnancy and breastfeeding

If pregnant or breastfeeding, ask a health professional before use. Do not use after 20 weeks of pregnancy.
It is especially important not to use naproxen sodium during the last 3 months of pregnancy unless definitely directed to do so by a doctor because it may cause problems in the unborn child or complications during delivery .

OTHER (EXTENDED) SAFETY CAUTIONS AND INFORMATION

Allergy alert:

Naproxen sodium may cause a severe allergic reaction, especially in people allergic to aspirin. Symptoms may include:

  • hives

  • asthma (wheezing)

  • skin reddening

  • blisters

  • facial swelling

  • shock

  • rash

    If an allergic reaction occurs, stop use and seek medical help right away.

Stomach bleeding warning:

This product contains an NSAID, which may cause severe stomach bleeding. The chance is higher if you:

  • are age 60 or older
  • have had stomach ulcers or bleeding problems
  • take a blood thinning (anticoagulant) or steroid drug
  • take other drugs containing prescription or non-prescription NSAIDs (aspirin, ibuprofen, naproxen, or others)
  • have 3 or more alcoholic drinks every day while using this product
  • take more or for a longer time than directed

Heart attack and stroke warning:

NSAIDs, except aspirin, increase the risk of heart attack, heart failure, and stroke. These can be fatal. The risk is higher if you use more than directed or for longer than directed.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist before use if you are:

  • under a doctor's care for any serious condition
  • taking aspirin for heart attack or stroke, because naproxen may decrease this benefit of aspirin
  • taking any other drug

Stop use and ask a doctor if:

  • you experience any of the following signs of stomach bleeding: you feel faint, have bloody or black stools, have stomach pain that does not get better, vomit blood
  • you have symptoms of heart problems or stroke: chest pain, trouble breathing, weakness in one part or side of the body, slurred speech, leg swelling
  • pain gets worse or lasts more than 10 days
  • fever gets worse or lasts more than 3 days
  • you have difficulty swallowing
  • it feels like the pill is stuck in your throat
  • redness or swelling is present in the painful area
  • any new symptoms appear

Overdose

In case of an overdose, get medical help or contact a Poison Control Center right away.

Storage

  • Do not store above 77°F.
  • Store in the original package to protect from moisture.
  • Keep out of the reach and sight of children.

Attachments

Patient Information Leaflet
App Store
Google Play
Piff tick
Version 2.26.5
© 2024 Healthwords Ltd. All Rights Reserved