Back
healthwords.aihealthwords.ai
Cart
Search

Categories

Clear
collapse icon
Loading...

Conditions

Clear
collapse icon
Loading...

Filters

Clear

Price range

£
£
Excedrin Migraine Acetaminophen, Aspirin (NSAID) and Caffeine  Caplets, (100 count)
Excedrin Migraine Acetaminophen, Aspirin (NSAID) and Caffeine  Caplets, (100 count)
Excedrin Migraine Acetaminophen, Aspirin (NSAID) and Caffeine  Caplets, (100 count)
Excedrin Migraine Acetaminophen, Aspirin (NSAID) and Caffeine  Caplets, (100 count)
Excedrin Migraine Acetaminophen, Aspirin (NSAID) and Caffeine  Caplets, (100 count)
Excedrin Migraine Acetaminophen, Aspirin (NSAID) and Caffeine  Caplets, (100 count)
Excedrin Migraine Acetaminophen, Aspirin (NSAID) and Caffeine  Caplets, (100 count)
Excedrin Migraine Acetaminophen, Aspirin (NSAID) and Caffeine  Caplets, (100 count)
Excedrin Migraine Acetaminophen, Aspirin (NSAID) and Caffeine  Caplets, (100 count)

Excedrin Migraine Acetaminophen, Aspirin (NSAID) and Caffeine Caplets, (100 count)

Out of stock
Email me when this item is back in stock.
Total: $19.05
Decrease
1
Increase

Product Summary

  • Acetaminophen, Aspirin and Caffeine
  • For fast-acting migraine relief
  • Pain reliever/ treats migraines

Description

Excedrin Migraine Headache Relief Caplets provide migraine relief fast, making Excedrin Migraine a recommended OTC treatment for migraines. Excedrin works in 3 ways to relieve migraines: it blocks pain signals, elevates your pain threshold and uses caffeine to enhance the pain relief effect. These Excedrin migraine pain reliever caplets combine aspirin and acetaminophen with caffeine to provide migraine relief, including migraine headache pain, sensitivity to light and sound, and nausea. For some, relief can start in 30 minutes. Get migraine relief fast with Excedrin, the headache expert.

Directions

Do not use more than directed.

Adults: take 2 caplets with a glass of water. If symptoms persist or worsen, ask your doctor. Do not take more than 2 caplets in 24 hours, unless directed by a doctor.

Under 18 years of age: ask a doctor.

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Acetaminophen - 250 mg (Pain Reliever), Aspirin (250 mg), (NSAID) (Nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug), Caffeine - 65 mg (Pain Reliever Aid)

Inactive Ingredients: benzoic acid, carnauba wax, FD&C blue #1, hydroxypropylcellulose, hypromellose, light mineral oil, microcrystalline cellulose, polysorbate 20, povidone, propylene glycol, simethicone emulsion, sorbitan monolaurate, stearic acid, titanium dioxide

Warnings and Restrictions

Extended Data

Safety Warning

TAMPER-EVIDENT BOTTLE

DO NOT USE IF INNER FOIL SEAL IMPRINTED WITH "SEALED FOR YOUR PROTECTION" IS BROKEN OR MISSING

WARNINGS

REYE'S SYNDROME: Children and teenagers who have or are recovering from chicken pox or flu-like symptoms should not use this product. When using this product, if changes in behavior with nausea and vomiting occur, consult a doctor because these symptoms could be an early sign of Reye's syndrome, a rare but serious illness.

ALLERGY ALERT: Acetaminophen may cause severe skin reactions.

Symptoms may include:

  • skin reddening
  • blisters
  • rash

If a skin reactions occurs, stop use and seek medical help right away.

ALLERGY ALERT: Aspirin may cause a severe allergic reaction which may include:

  • blisters
  • rash

If a skin reactions occurs, stop use and seek medical help right away.

ALLERGY ALERT: Aspirin may cause a severe allergic reaction which may include:

  • hives
  • facial swelling
  • asthma (wheezing)
  • shock

LIVER WARNING: This product contains acetaminophen. Severe liver damage may occur if you take:

  • more than 2 caplets in 24 hours, which is the maximum daily amount
  • with other drugs containing acetaminophen
  • 3 or more alcoholic drinks every day while using this product

STOMACH BLEEDING WARNING: This product contains an NSAID, which may cause severe stomach bleeding. The chance is

higher if you:

  • are age 60 or older
  • have had stomach ulcers or bleeding problems
  • take a blood thinning (anticoagulant) or steroid drug
  • take other drugs containing prescription or nonprescription NSAIDs (aspirin, ibuprofen, naproxen or others)
  • have 3 or more alcoholic drinks every day while using this product
  • take more or for a longer time than directed

MEDICATION OVERUSE HEADACHE WARNING: Headaches may worsen if this product is used for 10 or more days per month.

CAFFEINE WARNING: The recommended dose of this product contains about as much as a cup of coffee. Limit the use of caffeine-containing medications, foods or beverages while taking this product because too much caffeine may cause nervousness, irritability, sleeplessness, and, occasionally, rapid heart beat.

DO NOT USE:

  • if you have ever had an allergic reaction to acetaminophen, aspirin or any other pain reliever/fever reducer.
  • with any other drug containing acetaminophen (prescription or nonprescription). If you are not sure whether a drug contains acetaminophen, ask a doctor or pharmacist.

ASK A DOCTOR BEFORE USE IF:

  • you have never had migraines diagnosed by a health professional
  • you have a headache that is different from your usual migraines
  • you have the worst headache of your life
  • you have fever and stiff neck
  • you have headaches beginning after or caused by head injury, exertion, coughing or bending
  • you experienced your first headache after the age of 50
  • you have daily headaches
  • you have a migraine so severe as to require bed rest
  • you have liver disease
  • • stomach bleeding warning applies to you
  • you have a history of stomach problems, such as heartburn
  • you have high blood pressure, heart disease, liver cirrhosis, or kidney disease
  • you are taking a diuretic
  • you have asthma
  • you have problems or serious side effects from taking pain relievers or fever reducers
  • you have vomiting with your migraine headache

ASK A DOCTOR OR PHARMACIST BEFORE USE IF YOU ARE:

  • taking a prescription drug for: diabetes, gout, arthritis
  • under a doctor's care for any serious condition
  • taking any other drug
  • taking any other product that contains aspirin, acetaminophen, or any other pain reliever/fever reducer

STOP USE AND ASK A DOCTOR IF:

  • an allergic reaction occurs. Seek medical help right away.
  • you experience any of the following signs of stomach bleeding: feel faint, vomit blood, have bloody or black stools, have stomach pain that does not get better
  • your migraine is not relieved or worsens after first dose
  • new or unexpected symptoms occur
  • ringing in the ears or loss of hearing occurs

IF PREGNANT OR BREAST-FEEDING, ask a health professional before use. It is especially important not to use aspirin during the last 3 months of pregnancy unless definitely directed to do so by a doctor because it may cause problems in the unborn child or complications during delivery.

KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN.

In case of overdose, get medical help or contact a Poison Control Center right away. Quick medical attention is critical for adults as well as for children even if you do not notice any signs or symptoms.

Storage

Store at controlled room temperature 20°-25°C (68°-77°F).

Close cap tightly after use.

Other Information

Company Name: GSK Consumer Healthcare,

Company Address: Warren, NJ, 07059.

Customer Services

Return To:

GSK Consumer Healthcare,

Warren, NJ, 07059.

Questions or comments?

Call 1-800-468-7746

Web address: www.gsk.com

Attachments

Patient Information Leaflet
App Store
Google Play
Piff tick
Version 2.28.0
© 2024 Healthwords Ltd. All Rights Reserved