Back
healthwords.aihealthwords.ai
Cart
Search

Categories

Clear
collapse icon
Loading...

Conditions

Clear
collapse icon
Loading...

Filters

Clear

Price range

£
£
St. Joseph Low Dose Aspirin (81 mg) Orange Flavored Chewable Tablets, (36 count)
St. Joseph Low Dose Aspirin (81 mg) Orange Flavored Chewable Tablets, (36 count)
St. Joseph Low Dose Aspirin (81 mg) Orange Flavored Chewable Tablets, (36 count)
St. Joseph Low Dose Aspirin (81 mg) Orange Flavored Chewable Tablets, (36 count)
St. Joseph Low Dose Aspirin (81 mg) Orange Flavored Chewable Tablets, (36 count)
St. Joseph Low Dose Aspirin (81 mg) Orange Flavored Chewable Tablets, (36 count)

St. Joseph Low Dose Aspirin (81 mg) Orange Flavored Chewable Tablets, (36 count)

Out of stock
Email me when this item is back in stock
Total: $4.85
Decrease
1
Increase

Product Summary

  • Relieves minor aches and pains
  • Chewable aspirin pain reliever
  • In orange flavor

Description

Each one of our original chewable tablets contains 81 mg of aspirin, the dose most doctors recommend for daily aspirin regimens. Many of our baby boomer customers remember our chewable tablets as being easy to swallow with a pleasant taste. The chewable tablets are also recommended for those who have difficulty swallowing pills. Remember an aspirin regimen is not right for everyone, talk to your doctor before beginning or revising your aspirin regimen.

Directions

Adults and children 12 years and over: For temporary relief of minor aches and pains, take 4 to 8 tablets every 4 hours while symptoms persist. Do not exceed 48 tablets in 24 hours unless directed by a doctor.

Children under 12 years of age: Do not use unless directed by a doctor.

Ingredients

Active Ingredient: Aspirin (81 mg) (NSAID nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory)

Inactive Ingredients: Butylated Hydroxyanisole (BHT), Dextrates, FD&C Yellow 6 Aluminum Lake, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Modified Corn Starch, Orange Flavor, Pregelatinized Starch, Sodium Saccharin, Stearic Acid

Warnings and Restrictions

REYE'S SYNDROME: Children and teenagers who have or are recovering from chicken pox or flu-like symptoms should not use this product. When using this product, if changes in behavior with nausea and vomiting occur, consult a doctor because these symptoms could be an early sign of Reye's syndrome, a rare but serious illness.

ALLERGY ALERT: Aspirin may cause a severe allergic reaction, which may include:

  • hives
  • facial swelling
  • asthma (wheezing)
  • shock

STOMACH BLEEDING WARNING: This product contains an NSAID, which may cause severe stomach bleeding. The chance is

higher if you:

  • are age 60 or older.
  • have had stomach ulcers or bleeding problems.
  • take a blood thinning (anticoagulant) or steroid drug.
  • take other drugs containing prescription or nonprescription NSAIDs (aspirin, ibuprofen, naproxen, or others).
  • have 3 or more alcoholic drinks every day while using this product.
  • take more or for a longer time than directed.

DO NOT USE:

  • if you are allergic to aspirin or any other pain reliever/fever reducer.
  • for at least 7 days after tonsillectomy or oral surgery unless directed by a doctor.

ASK A DOCTOR BEFORE USE IF:

  • stomach bleeding warning applies to you.
  • you have a history of stomach problems, such as heartburn.
  • you have high blood pressure, heart disease, liver cirrhosis, or kidney disease.
  • you are taking a diuretic.
  • you have asthma.

ASK A DOCTOR OR PHARMACIST BEFORE USE IF YOU ARE: taking a prescription drug for gout, diabetes or arthritis.

STOP USE AND ASK A DOCTOR IF:

  • an allergic reaction occurs. Seek medical help right away.
  • you experience any of the following signs of stomach bleeding: feel faint, vomit blood, have bloody or black stools, have stomach pain that does not get better.
  • pain gets worse or lasts more than 10 days.
  • ringing in the ears or loss of hearing occurs.
  • redness or swelling is present.
  • new symptoms occur. These could be signs of a serious condition.

IF PREGNANT OR BREAST-FEEDING: ask a health professional before use. It is especially important not to use aspirin at 20

weeks or later in pregnancy unless definitely directed to do so by a doctor because it may cause problems in the unborn

child or complications during delivery.

KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN. In case of overdose, get medical help or contact a Poison Control Center right away.

TAMPER EVIDENT: DO NOT USE IF PRINTED SAFETY SEAL UNDER CAP IS BROKEN OR MISSING

Keep Outer Carton for Complete Warnings and Product Information.

Storage

  • Store at 20-25°C (68-77°F).
  • Close cap tightly after use.

Other Information

Company Name: Foundation Consumer Healthcare, LLC.

Company Address: Pittsburgh, PA, 15205.

Customer Services

Return To:

Foundation Consumer Healthcare, LLC.,

Pittsburgh, PA, 15205.

Questions or comments?

Call 1-855-785-6381 weekdays 9 AM to 5 PM EST

Web address: stjosephaspirin.com

Attachments

Patient Information Leaflet
App Store
Google Play
Piff tick
Version 2.25.0
© 2024 Healthwords Ltd. All Rights Reserved