Back
healthwords.aihealthwords.ai
Cart
Search

Categories

Clear
collapse icon
Loading...

Conditions

Clear
collapse icon
Loading...

Filters

Clear

Price range

£
£
Beechams Flu Plus Caplets (16)
Beechams Flu Plus Caplets (16)
Beechams Flu Plus Caplets (16)
Beechams Flu Plus Caplets (16)
Beechams Flu Plus Caplets (16)
Beechams Flu Plus Caplets (16)

Beechams Flu Plus Caplets (16)

Total: £3.67
Decrease
1
Increase
Warning Icon
Quantity restriction

Product Summary

Provides relief from sinus pain and the symptoms of colds and flu, including fatigue and drowsiness. The non-drowsy caplets will relieve a sore throat, blocked nose, aches and pains, headache, and fever.

Directions

  • Adults aged 16 years and over and the elderly: Take two caplets every four hours as required.
  • Do not take more than 8 caplets (4 doses) in any 24-hour period.
  • Do not give to children under 16 years of age.
  • Do not take more frequently than every 4 hours.
  • Do not take more than the recommended dose.
  • Do not take for more than 7 days without consulting your doctor.
  • Avoid too much caffeine e.g. coffee and tea. High caffeine intake can cause shaking, difficulty sleeping, and an uncomfortable feeling in the chest.

Ingredients

  • Each tablet contains: Paracetamol Ph Eur 500mg, Caffeine Ph Eur 25mg, Phenylephrine Hydrochloride Ph Eur 5mg
  • Also includes: Potassium Sorbate (E 202) and Colour Sunset Yellow (E 110)

Warnings and Restrictions

Do not take more medicine than the label advises.

If your symptoms do not get better, see your doctor.

Consult your doctor before taking this medicine if you:

  • are taking prescribed medicines.
  • are pregnant.
  • suffer from kidney or liver disease.

Do not take along with other flu, cold or decongestant products, and avoid excessive intake of caffeine.

Contains paracetamol. Do not take any other paracetamol-containing product while taking this medicine.

Keep out of the sight and reach of children.

Take special care with Beechams Flu Plus Caplets

This product may cause dizziness. If affected, do not drive or operate machinery.

Check with your doctor before you take this medicine:

  • if you have a blood vessel disease such as Raynaud’s Phenomenon.
  • if you have an enlarged prostate.
  • if you have heart or circulation disease.

Pregnancy and breastfeeding: Due to the caffeine content of this product, you should not take it if you are pregnant or breastfeeding.

Do not take Beechams Flu Plus Caplets:

  • if you have ever had an allergic reaction to paracetamol, phenylephrine hydrochloride, caffeine, or any of the other ingredients. Colour sunset yellow (E 110) can cause allergic-type reactions, including asthma.
  • if you have kidney or liver problems, overactive thyroid, diabetes, high blood pressure or heart disease.
  • if you have phaeochromocytoma or glaucoma.
  • if you are taking tricyclic antidepressants (e.g. imipramine or amitriptyline), or if you are taking or have taken within the last 2 weeks monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) e.g. moclobemide, prescribed for depression.
  • if you are taking beta-blockers e.g. atenolol.

Do not take anything else containing paracetamol while taking this medicine.

Do not take with any other flu, cold or decongestant product.

Taking other medications

If you are taking other medicines, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Beechams Flu Plus Caplets, particularly prescribed medicines such as:

  • metoclopramide or domperidone (for nausea [feeling sick] or vomiting [being sick])
  • ergotamine and methysergide (for migraine), colestyramine (to lower blood cholesterol), or drugs to lower blood pressure
  • appetite suppressants or stimulants
  • drugs to treat depression such as tricyclic antidepressants (e.g. amitriptyline) or heart disease (e.g. digoxin)
  • blood-thinning drugs (anticoagulants e.g. warfarin)

Storage

Store below 25°C in a dry place.

Keep out of the reach of children.

Attachments

Patient Information Leaflet
App Store
Google Play
Piff tick
Version 2.26.5
© 2024 Healthwords Ltd. All Rights Reserved