Back
healthwords.aihealthwords.ai
Cart
Search

Categories

Clear
collapse icon
Loading...

Conditions

Clear
collapse icon
Loading...

Filters

Clear

Price range

£
£
Lemsip Max All in One Capsules (16)
Lemsip Max All in One Capsules (16)
Lemsip Max All in One Capsules (16)
Lemsip Max All in One Capsules (16)
Lemsip Max All in One Capsules (16)
Lemsip Max All in One Capsules (16)

Lemsip Max All in One Capsules (16)

Total: £4.99
Decrease
1
Increase
Warning Icon
Quantity restriction

Product Summary

Lemsip Max All in One Capsules contain a combination of ingredients effective in relieving the symptoms associated with colds and flu, including aches and pains, sore throats, headache, nasal congestion and lowering of temperature.

Paracetamol is a well-known painkiller (analgesic). It is effective against aches and pains, including headaches, and can also reduce a fever (antipyretic).

Guaifenesin is an expectorant that helps to relieve a chesty cough and allow easier expulsion of mucus.

Phenylephrine hydrochloride (nasal decongestant) reduces swelling in the passages of the nose, relieving nasal congestion and reducing the pressure which may cause a headache.

Directions

  • Adults and children 12 years and over: Take 2 capsules every four to six hours.
  • Do not take more than 8 capsules in 24 hours.
  • Do not give to children under 12 years.

Ingredients

  • The active ingredients per capsule are Paracetamol 500mg, Phenylephrine hydrochloride 6.1 mg and Guaifenesin 100mg.
  • The other ingredients are maize starch. croscarmellose sodium, sodium laurilsulfate, magnesium stearate, talc, gelatin, titanium dioxide (EI71), yellow and red iron oxide (E172), brilliant blue- FD&C blue I (EI33) and shellac (E904)

Warnings and Restrictions

If you are pregnant or breastfeeding, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this product.

  • Do not take this medicine with any other paracetamol-containing products.
  • You should not drink large quantities of alcohol while taking this medicine.
  • As with all medicines, Lemsip Max Cold & Flu Capsules may not be suitable for some people.

Do not take this medicine if:

  • you are allergic to any of the ingredients
  • you have a serious heart condition
  • you have high blood pressure (hypertension) or an overactive thyroid
  • you are taking, or have taken within the last 14 days, a medicine called a monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI), usually used to treat depression.
  • you are taking other sympathomimetic decongestants.

Before using Lemsip All in One Capsules, always speak to your pharmacist or doctor if you are taking other medications.

You should ask a pharmacist before taking Lemsip Max Cold & Flu Capsules if:

  • you have Raynaud’s syndrome (poor blood circulation which makes the fingers or toes pale and numb), or diabetes mellitus
  • you are taking beta-blockers for high blood pressure
  • you are taking vasodilators (drugs used to treat high blood pressure or leg pain due to vascular problems or Raynaud’s syndrome)
  • you are taking tricyclic antidepressants (a specific class of drugs used to treat depression)
  • you are taking other decongestants or barbiturates used to treat sleep problems or epilepsy
  • you have a problem with your liver or kidneys, or a history of stomach ulcer
  • you have non-cirrhotic liver disease (liver disease that is not associated with changes in the structure of the liver)
  • you have closed-angle glaucoma or prostatic enlargement.

Storage

  • Do not store above 25°C.
  • Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and blister after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
  • Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required.
  • These measures will help protect environment.

Attachments

Patient Information Leaflet
App Store
Google Play
Piff tick
Version 2.28.0
© 2024 Healthwords Ltd. All Rights Reserved