Back
healthwords.aihealthwords.ai
Cart
Search

Categories

Clear
collapse icon
Loading...

Conditions

Clear
collapse icon
Loading...

Filters

Clear

Price range

£
£
Panadol Extra Advance (14 Tablets)
Panadol Extra Advance (14 Tablets)
Panadol Extra Advance (14 Tablets)
Panadol Extra Advance (14 Tablets)

Panadol Extra Advance (14 Tablets)

Total: £2.69
Decrease
1
Increase
Warning Icon
Quantity restriction

Product Summary

Panadol Extra Advance Tablets are faster absorbed than standard paracetamol and caffeine tablets. They are suitable for the relief of headache, migraine, backache, rheumatic pain, toothache and period pain. They also relieve the fever, aches and pains of colds and flu.

The tablets contain two active ingredients: paracetamol, which relieves pain and reduces your temperature when you have a fever; and caffeine, which acts to further help the effectiveness of paracetamol.

Directions

Adults and children aged 12 years and over:

  • Swallow 2 tablets every 4 hours as needed.
  • Do not take more frequently than every 4 hours.
  • Do not take more than 8 tablets in 24 hours.
  • Do not give to children under 12 years.
  • Avoid too much caffeine in drinks like coffee and tea.
  • High caffeine intake can cause difficulty sleeping, shaking, and an uncomfortable feeling in the chest.

Please read through the information on the outside and inside of this pack before you start using this medicine.

If you have any questions, or if there is anything you do not understand, ask your pharmacist.

Ingredients

  • Each tablet contains the active ingredients Paracetamol 500 mg and Caffeine 65 mg.
  • Also includes a mixture of Sodium Methyl (E 219), Sodium Ethyl (E 215) and Sodium Propyl (E 217) Parahydroxybenzoates

Warnings and Restrictions

Panadol products contain paracetamol; do not take them with other medicines that also contain paracetamol. Paracetamol is in many medicines that treat pain, fever and symptoms of cold and flu, and in sleep medicines.

  • If you have liver or kidney disease, talk to your doctor before taking paracetamol.
  • Do not take more than the recommended dose, as this may be harmful, including the risk of liver damage.
  • Do not take Panadol Extra Advance Tablets if you have ever had an allergic reaction to paracetamol, caffeine or to any of the other ingredients (listed in the information leaflet).
  • Due to the caffeine content of this product, it should not be used if you are pregnant or breastfeeding.
  • Do not exceed the stated dose.

Immediate medical advice should be sought in the event of an overdose, even if you feel well, because of the risk of delayed, serious liver damage.

If symptoms persist, consult your doctor.

Storage

Store below 25°C.

Do not use after the expiry date.

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.

Attachments

Patient Information Leaflet
App Store
Google Play
Piff tick
Version 2.28.0
© 2024 Healthwords Ltd. All Rights Reserved