Back
healthwords.aihealthwords.ai
Cart
Search

Categories

Clear
collapse icon
Loading...

Conditions

Clear
collapse icon
Loading...

Filters

Clear

Price range

£
£
Sudafed Sinus Pressure and Pain (24 Tablets)
Sudafed Sinus Pressure and Pain (24 Tablets)
Sudafed Sinus Pressure and Pain (24 Tablets)

Sudafed Sinus Pressure and Pain (24 Tablets)

Out of stock
Email me when this item is back in stock.
Total: £7.49

Product Summary

Contains Ibuprofen and Pseudoephedrine hydrochloride, which combine to effectively tackle the symptoms of colds and flu. They efficiently reduce temperature, unblock sinuses and reduce inflammation so you can get on with your day without distractions or discomfort.

Directions

The recommended dose is for adults and adolescents aged 12 years and older:

  • Take ONE tablet every 6 hours, if necessary.
  • For more severe symptoms, take TWO tablets every 6 hours, if necessary.
  • Never exceed the maximum daily dose of SIX tablets per day (equivalent to 1200 mg Ibuprofen and 180 mg Pseudoephedrine hydrochloride).

Ingredients

  • Active ingredients: ibuprofen 200mg and pseudoephedrine hydrochloride 30mg per tablet
  • Other ingredients: maize starch, pregelatinised maize starch, croscarmellose sodium, colloidal silicon dioxide, sodium lauryl sulfate, stearic acid, sucrose, microcrystalline cellulose, carnauba wax, shellac, iron oxide (E172), povidone, acetylated monoglyceride, titanium dioxide (E171), methyl hydroxybenzoate (E218), propyl hydroxybenzoate (E216) and sodium hydroxide.

Warnings and Restrictions

Do not take if you are sensitive to any of the ingredients. Symptoms of sensitivity include wheezing and breathing difficulties.

Do not take if you suffer or have suffered from:

  • heart disease
  • circulatory problems/diseases of the blood vessels
  • kidney disease
  • peptic (stomach) ulcers
  • glaucoma
  • diabetes
  • high blood pressure
  • a history of stroke, including a TIA (transient ischaemic attack) or a heart attack history
  • phaeochromocytoma (a rare tumour which affects certain chemicals in our body that control heart rate and blood pressure).

Do not take if you are allergic to aspirin or other painkillers.

Do not take if you are currently taking other painkillers or sympathomimetic drugs (e.g. nasal decongestants, appetite suppressants).

Do not take if you are taking, or have taken within the last two weeks, drugs for depression, including monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) and tricyclic antidepressants.

Please consult your doctor or pharmacist before use as special precaution is needed.

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Sudafed Sinus Pressure & Pain 200mg/30mgTablets if you:

  • have asthma
  • have a history of gastrointestinal disorders (such as hiatus hernia, gastro-intestinal bleeding, peptic or duodenal ulcer)
  • have or have ever had gastrointestinal disease (ulcerative colitis or Crohn’s disease)
  • have high blood pressure, diabetes, high cholesterol, or have a family history of heart disease or stroke, or if you are a smoker
  • have liver or kidney problems
  • have diabetes because of potential diabetic nephropathy
  • have overactive thyroid gland (hyperthyroidism) or psychosis
  • have a blood clotting disorder
  • if you are pregnant or breastfeeding
  • have a history of seizures (fits)
  • have unexplained disorders in the formation of blood components
  • have increased pressure in the eye (closed-angle glaucoma)
  • have difficulty in urinating related to prostate problems
  • have been diagnosed with systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE), an illness affecting the immune system causing joint pain, skin changes and other problems
  • if you suffer from nervousness or insomnia.

Pregnancy, breastfeeding and fertility

If you are pregnant or breastfeeding, think you maybe pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

Ibuprofen belongs to a group of medicines (NSAIDs) which may impair fertility in women. This effect is reversible upon stopping the medicine.

Driving and using machines

Sudafed Sinus Pressure & Pain 200mg/30mgTablets could cause dizziness, hallucinations, unusual headache and visual or hearing disturbances, therefore might temporarily affect your ability to drive and use machines. If you experience any of these symptoms you should avoid driving or using machines.

Taking other medicines

Sudafed Sinus Pressure& Pain 200mg/30mg Tablets may affect or be affected by some other medicines, for example:

  • anti-coagulants (i.e. to thin blood/ prevent clotting e.g. acetylsalicylic acid, warfarin, ticlopidine)
  • medicines that reduce high blood pressure (ACE-inhibitors such as captopril, beta-blockers such as atenolol, angiotensin-II receptor antagonists such as losartan).

Always seek the advice of a doctor before you use Sudafed Sinus Pressure & Pain 200mg/30mg Tablets with other medicines.

Sudafed Sinus Pressure & Pain 200mg/30mg Tablets must not be used in combination with:

  • other vasoconstrictor agents used as nasal decongestants, whether administered orally or nasally (e.g. phenylpropanolamine, phenylephrine and ephedrine)
  • a medicine for ADHD (attention deficit hyperactivity disorder) called methylphenidate
  • medicines for depression like non-selective Monoamine Oxidase Inhibitors (MAOIs, such as iproniazid). Do not take this medicine if you have taken MAOIs within the last 14 days.

In particular, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking:

  • other non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) including high dose acetylsalicylic acid and cyclo-oxygenase (COX)-2 selective inhibitors
  • medicines to treat heart arrhythmias (cardiac glycosides, e.g. Digoxin)
  • medicine to treat epilepsy (e.g. Phenytoin)
  • glucocorticoids, which are used for many conditions such as pain, swelling, allergy, asthma, rheumatism and skin problems
  • injectable heparin
  • some medicines for depression e.g.lithium, selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs), monoamine oxidase A inhibitors (MAOIs)
  • medicines for the temporary suppression of your immune system e.g. Methotrexate (for arthritis, psoriasis and some cancers), Ciclosporin or Tacrolimus (given after transplant surgery)
  • antidiabetic medicines (sulphonylureas)
  • medicines used to treat infections (e.g. Quinolone antibiotics, Trimethoprim)
  • medicines to help you pass water (water tablets e.g. potassium-sparing diuretics)
  • medicines for gout (e.g. Probenecid and Sulfinpyrazones)
  • any anti-migraine medicinal products (including ergot alkaloid derivatives medicinal products)
  • medicine for treating HIV/AIDS (Zidovudine)
  • preparations containing Ginkgo biloba.

Other warnings

Being given pseudoephedrine may cause a sudden increase in blood pressure around the time of your surgery.

Discontinue treatment with Sudafed Sinus Pressure & Pain 200mg/30mg Tablets several days before surgery and inform your anaesthetist.

Storage

Store below 30°C

Keep out of the reach and sight of children. .

Attachments

Patient Information Leaflet
App Store
Google Play
Piff tick
Version 2.26.6
© 2024 Healthwords Ltd. All Rights Reserved