Back
healthwords.aihealthwords.ai
Cart
Search

Categories

Clear
collapse icon
Loading...

Conditions

Clear
collapse icon
Loading...

Filters

Clear

Price range

£
£
Calpol SixPlus Suspension (80ml)
Calpol SixPlus Suspension (80ml)
Calpol SixPlus Suspension (80ml)
Calpol SixPlus Suspension (80ml)
Calpol SixPlus Suspension (80ml)
Calpol SixPlus Suspension (80ml)
Calpol SixPlus Suspension (80ml)
Calpol SixPlus Suspension (80ml)
Calpol SixPlus Suspension (80ml)
Calpol SixPlus Suspension (80ml)
Calpol SixPlus Suspension (80ml)

Calpol SixPlus Suspension (80ml)

Total: £3.98
Decrease
1
Increase
Warning Icon
Quantity restriction

Product Summary

Calpol SixPlus Suspension Sugar-Free is a strawberry-flavored oral suspension used for the relief of:

Dosage Instructions

  • Children 6-8 years: 5 ml up to 4 times a day.

  • Children 8-10 years: 7.5 ml (5 ml + 2.5 ml) up to 4 times a day.

  • Children 10-12 years: 10 ml (5 ml + 5 ml) up to 4 times a day.

  • Children 12-16 years: 10 - 15 ml (two to three 5 ml doses) up to 4 times a day.

  • Adults and children over 16 years: 10 - 20 ml (two to four 5 ml doses) up to 4 times a day.

  • Do not give more than 4 doses in any 24 hour period.

  • Leave at least 4 hours between doses.

  • Do not give this medicine to your child for more than 3 days without speaking to your doctor or pharmacist.

Ingredients

  • The active ingredient is Paracetamol 250 mg per 5 ml.
  • Other ingredients are Maltitol, sorbitol liquid (E420), glycerol, dispersible cellulose, xanthan gum, polysorbate 80, methyl parahydroxybenzoate (E218), propyl parahydroxybenzoate (E216), acesulfame potassium, saccharin sodium and purified water.
  • The flavouring is imitation strawberry.

Warnings and Restrictions

This medicine is intended for most children aged over 6 years. Contains paracetamol.

  • Do not give this medicine along with any other paracetamol-containing products.
  • Seek immediate medical advice in the event of an overdose, even if the child seems well.
  • If symptoms persist, consult your doctor.
  • As with all medicines, if your child is currently taking any other medicine, consult your doctor or pharmacist before using this product.

Storage

Do not store above 25°C.

Store in the original package.

Do not use after the end of the month shown as an expiry date on the packaging.

Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste.

Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use.

These measures will help protect the environment.

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Attachments

Patient Information Leaflet
App Store
Google Play
Piff tick
Version 2.28.0
© 2024 Healthwords Ltd. All Rights Reserved