Please select the country or location you would like to see content from.
country picker icon
Close
Back
HomeShop
HealthSecrets
healthwords.aihealthwords.ai
Invest NowCart
Search
Menu

Categories

Clear
collapse icon
Loading...

Conditions

Clear
collapse icon
Loading...

Filters

Clear

Price range

£
£
Nurofen for Children 3 months to 9 years Strawberry Flavour Oral Suspension (100ml)
Nurofen for Children 3 months to 9 years Strawberry Flavour Oral Suspension (100ml)
Nurofen for Children 3 months to 9 years Strawberry Flavour Oral Suspension (100ml)
Nurofen for Children 3 months to 9 years Strawberry Flavour Oral Suspension (100ml)
Nurofen for Children 3 months to 9 years Strawberry Flavour Oral Suspension (100ml)
Nurofen for Children 3 months to 9 years Strawberry Flavour Oral Suspension (100ml)
Nurofen for Children 3 months to 9 years Strawberry Flavour Oral Suspension (100ml)
Nurofen for Children 3 months to 9 years Strawberry Flavour Oral Suspension (100ml)
Nurofen for Children 3 months to 9 years Strawberry Flavour Oral Suspension (100ml)
Nurofen for Children 3 months to 9 years Strawberry Flavour Oral Suspension (100ml)
Nurofen for Children 3 months to 9 years Strawberry Flavour Oral Suspension (100ml)
Nurofen for Children 3 months to 9 years Strawberry Flavour Oral Suspension (100ml)
Nurofen for Children 3 months to 9 years Strawberry Flavour Oral Suspension (100ml)

Nurofen for Children 3 months to 9 years Strawberry Flavour Oral Suspension (100ml)

Total: £3.99
Decrease
1
Increase
Warning Icon
Quantity restriction

Product Summary

Nurofen for Children Strawberry Oral Suspension 3mths to 9yrs Ibuprofen 100ml

Nurofen for Children Strawberry 3 months to 9 years 100ml is a liquid ibuprofen suspension that provides pain and fever relief for babies from 3 months and weighing over 5kg.

It is available in both Strawberry and Orange flavours.

Key Features

  • Up to 8 hours of fever relief
  • Starts to get to work in 15 minutes to relieve fever
  • Free from artificial colours and flavours
  • Non-drip syringe for accurate and easy dosing
  • Suitable for babies from 3 months and weighing over 5 kg

Dosage Instructions

Read the enclosed leaflet carefully before use. For oral and short-term use only. Shake the bottle well before use. Use the syringe inside to measure the dose accurately.

Not Suitable for children under 3 months of age or weighing less than 5kg.

Fever Caused by Immunisation:

Babies and children 3 months and over Weighing more than 5kg: One 2.5ml dose if necessary give second 2.5ml dose 6hrs later Do not give more than 2 doses in a 24-hour period. If the fever is not reduced, consult your doctor.

Fever, Pain and Symptoms of Cold and Flu:

  • 3-6 months Weighing over 5kg: One 2.5ml dose 3 times a day. Do not use for more than 24 hours. If symptoms persist after 24 hours or worsen, consult your doctor.
  • 6 - 12 months: One 2.5ml dose 3 or 4 times in 24 hrs
  • 1 - 3 years: One 5ml dose 3 times in 24 hrs
  • 4 - 6 years: One 7.5ml (5ml + 2.5ml) dose 3 times in 24 hrs
  • 7 - 9 years: One 10ml (5ml + 5ml) dose 3 times in 24 hrs

Ingredients

  • The active ingredient is Ibuprofen 100 mg per 5ml of medicine.
  • The other ingredients are Maltitol liquid, water, glycerol, citric acid, sodium citrate, sodium chloride, sodium saccharin, orange or strawberry flavour, xanthan gum, polysorbate 80, domiphen bromide.

Warnings and Restrictions

NOT SUITABLE for children under 3 months of age or weighing less than 5kg.

Do not take more medicine than the label tells you to.

Do not give this product to your child if:

-The child is under 3 months old or weighs less than 5kg -Has (or has had two or more episodes of) a stomach ulcer, perforation or bleeding -Is allergic to ibuprofen or any other ingredient of the product, aspirin or other related painkillers -Is taking other NSAID painkillers or aspirin with a daily dose above 75mg -Has a fructose intolerance

Speak to your doctor or pharmacist before giving this product if the child:

Has or had asthma, diabetes, high cholesterol, high blood pressure, a stroke, heart, liver, kidney or bowel problems or are dehydrated, or has chicken pox.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you or your child are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines, especially other medicines containing ibuprofen or other NSAIDs, including those you can buy over the counter, such as:

  • low-dose aspirin (up to 75 mg a day)
  • diuretics (to help you pass water)
  • anticoagulants (blood-thinning medicines e.g. warfarin)
  • medicines for high blood pressure (e.g.captopril, atenolol, losartan)
  • lithium (for mood disorders)
  • methotrexate (for psoriasis, arthritis and types of cancer)
  • zidovudine (for HIV)
  • corticosteroids (an anti-inflammatory drug)
  • cardiac glycosides (for heart problems)
  • ciclosporin or tacrolimus (to prevent organ rejection after transplant)
  • mifepristone (for termination of pregnancy)
  • quinolone antibiotics (for infections) or SSRI antidepressant drugs
  • antiplatelet drugs e.g. dipyridamole, clopidogrel.

Seek the advice of your doctor or pharmacist if any of the above apply. If you are not sure what types of medicines your child is taking, show the medicine to the doctor or pharmacist.

Storage

  • Store below 25ºC.
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the bottle label and carton. (The expiry date refers to the last day of that month).
  • Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use.
  • These measures will help protect the environment.
  • Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Attachments

Patient Information Leaflet