Back
healthwords.aihealthwords.ai
Cart
Search

Categories

Clear
collapse icon
Loading...

Conditions

Clear
collapse icon
Loading...

Filters

Clear

Price range

£
£
Cuprofen Maximum Strength Tablets (Ibuprofen 400mg) (96 Tablets)
Cuprofen Maximum Strength Tablets (Ibuprofen 400mg) (96 Tablets)

Cuprofen Maximum Strength Tablets (Ibuprofen 400mg) (96 Tablets)

Out of stock
Email me when this item is back in stock.
Total: £9.49

Product Summary

Cuprofen Maximum Strength Tablets are used for relief from muscular, dental, period pain, back pain, neuralgia, migraine, headache, cold & flu and fever.

Directions

For oral use. This product is intended for short-term use only. You should take the lowest dose for the shortest time necessary to relieve your symptoms.

You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not improve after 3 days for children and adolescents between 12 and 18 years, and after 10 days for adults.

For adults and children & adolescents between 12 and 18 years:

  • Take one tablet with water up to three times a day as required.
  • Take preferably with food.

Ingredients

Each tablet contains 400mg of the active ingredient Ibuprofen.

They also contain Lactose, Croscarmellose sodium, Methylcellulose,Magnesium stearate, Hypromellose, Talc, Titanium Dioxide, Erythrosine Aluminium Lake, Hydroxypropylmethyl Cellulose.

Warnings and Restrictions

You should talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Cuprofen if you:

  • are elderly.
  • suffer or have suffered from asthma or allergic disease e.g. hay fever
  • suffer from a mixed connective tissue disease e.g. Systemic Lupus Erythematosus
  • have liver or kidney problems
  • have heart problems, previous stroke or think you might be at risk for these conditions (for example if you have high blood pressure, diabetes, high cholesterol, or smoke)
  • have heart problems including heart failure, angina (chest pain), or if you have had a heart attack, bypass surgery, peripheral artery disease (poor circulation in the legs or feet due to narrow or blocked arteries), or any kind of stroke (including ‘mini-stroke’ or transient ischaemic attack “TIA”)..

Please consult your pharmacist or doctor before using this medicine if you are currently pregnant, likely to get pregnant, or are breastfeeding.

  • Do not use if the patient is under the age of 12 years.
  • Do not use if you have a history of gastrointestinal bleeding or perforation.
  • Do not use if you are taking any other NSAIDs, including aspirin or diclofenac.

This medication should only be used for the short term.

Please consult your pharmacist or doctor if you are currently taking any other medicines, as this may cause an interaction.

If you have any questions after you have bought this medication, please speak to your pharmacist.

Storage

  • Do not store above 25°C.
  • Do not use after the expiry date shown on the label.
  • If you find that you still have this medicine after its expiry date, return it to your local pharmacist who will dispose of it properly.
  • Keep out of the sight and reach of children.

Attachments

Patient Information Leaflet
App Store
Google Play
Piff tick
Version 2.26.6
© 2024 Healthwords Ltd. All Rights Reserved